PRIVACY STATEMENT

A Lust for Life (“we”, “us” or “our“) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a data controller, collect and process personal data relating to you.

About Us

A Lust for Life, a company limited by guarantee, registered in Ireland (company no. 21993) which has been granted charitable status (registered charity number 20157913). You can contact us by email at data@alustforlife.com.

A Lust for Life, a mental health charity aims to change how people talk about and treat mental health in Ireland. As part of our business, we have developed a new primary school emotional well-being and resilience programme aimed at children (the “Programme”). The A Lust for Life School Wellbeing Programme aims to build resilience, increase wellbeing and enhance the emotional literacy and awareness of 5th and 6th class primary school children.

Information we may collect from you

Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We collect personal data on our website www.alflschools.com and from you via your participation in the Programme (e.g. by registering your interest on our website or submitting an online application).

We may collect (or receive) and process the following personal data about you:

  • Names of pupils participating in the Programme;
  • Contact details of their parents and/or guardians if applicable (name, email, phone number);
  • Contact details of principals and guardians participating in the Programme;
  • Film and photography content collected as part of the Programme;
  • Analytic and statistical data relating to your use of the website (date and time of visit, pages visited on site, browser used, device used and related information); and
  • General correspondence in relation to the Programme.

Note: If you provide us with personal data relating to other people you must first: (a) inform the person about the content of this Privacy Statement; and (b) obtain any legally required consent from that person to the sharing of their personal data in this manner.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Certain categories of your personal data are regarded as ‘special’ including information relating to an individual’s:

  • Physical or mental health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records;
  • Religious, philosophical or political beliefs;
  • Trade union membership;
  • Ethnic or racial origin;
  • Biometric or genetic data; and
  • Sexual orientation.

To the extent that we process any special categories of data relating to you, we will only do so where you have given us your explicit consent to process such data.

In addition to the information provided to us, we may collect certain information when you visit our website, as explained below under ‘Cookies’.

How we use the personal data we collect

We will only use your personal data for the purposes and legal bases set out in the table below.

Purpose(s) for ProcessingLegal Basis
To film and/or photograph pupils taking part in the Programme. Photographs and videos will be used for the following purposes of the Programme:

·        Sharing promotional materials on social media platforms and our website’s homepage;

·        Providing content on the dedicated teachers’ page with the intent to play the content in classrooms;

·        Sharing information with universities for research and development purposes; and

·        Sharing fundraising materials with future funders.

We will obtain the consent of parents and/or guardians prior to the filming of pupils as part of our Programme.

 

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

 

To withdraw your consent, please email data@alustforlife.com.

 

To provide our services, including:

●       Supporting the administration of our organisation, including the provision of the Programme, and information about the Programme;

●       Creating video content for the Programme and facilitating film-makers;

●       Communicating with schools, parents and/or guardians;

●       Sharing information with third-level institutions, including University of Sussex and University College Dublin for research and development purposes;

●       Managing the training and development of teachers as part of the Programme; and

●       Sharing information with future funders as well as on social media platforms in order to promote the programme.

 

The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business, provided such interests are not overridden by your rights and interests.

 

You have the right to object at any time where processing is based on our legitimate interests.

 

We have carried out a balancing test to ensure that your interests do not override our legitimate business interest. For more information on this balancing test, please contact data@alustforlife.com.

Managing and operating our website – to keep it updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy. This includes:

●       website metrics and other analytics data;

●       cookies; and

●       feedback and comments we receive.

Disclosing information to third parties in connection with legal claims or proceedings, for the purpose of obtaining legal advice.This processing of your data is necessary in order for us to obtain legal advice, it is in connection with current and prospective legal claims and proceedings and/or it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal rights.
Compliance with our regulatory and professional requirementsThis processing of your data is necessary in order for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations.

Other processing purposes

If we intend to process your personal data for any other purpose, we will inform you of this purpose and the legal basis for the processing.

If you fail to provide certain personal data, you may not be able to participate in the Programme or we may not be able to comply with our legal obligations. We will tell you when we ask for information if it is a statutory or contractual requirement and the consequences of not providing the requested information.

Data Retention

Data will be stored for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which the data was collected and used, unless a longer period is necessary for our legal, accounting or reporting obligations or for the exercise or defence of legal claims. Usually, we retain your data for a period of 24 months.

For further information in relation to specific retention periods. Please contact data@alustforlife.com.

Disclosure of your information

Personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Third level institutions such as University of Sussex and University College Dublin in connection with contacting teachers and parents specifically pertaining to the Programme’s evaluation;
  • Selected schools participating in the Programme;
  • Filmmakers such as Collective Dublin and The Young Irish Film Makers and service providers who assist us in connection with the ways we may use personal information (filming, production, distribution etc.);
  • Mental health specialist in the provision of support during the filming process;
  • Our professional advisers (lawyers, accountants, financial advisers etc.);
  • Regulators and government authorities in connection with our compliance procedures and obligations;
  • A purchaser or prospective purchaser of all or part of our assets or our business, and their professional advisers, in connection with the purchase;
  • Other third parties on occasions where we are authorised or required by law to do so.
Security and where we store your personal data

We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We securely store your personal data in a centralised database, with controlled access to such database. Access to personal data in both electronic and paper form is restricted to A Lust for Life employees who have a legitimate and justifiable reason to view such data. Any hard copies of your personal data are kept in Ireland by A Lust for Life. Electronic copies of your personal data are stored online within password-protected file on a private Google Drive folder. These third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

In the event of a suspected data security breach, we will follow required procedure and will notify you and the Irish Data Protection Commission of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA (including to service providers who may be located, or store data, outside the EEA) for the purposes described above.  We will ensure suitable safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of your personal data in such circumstances. You can obtain information about these safeguards by contacting us  at data@alustforlife.com

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Your rights

You have various rights under the GDPR, including the right to access, rectification, and erasure. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law.

The following is a summary of your rights:

  • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to erasure enables you to request that we delete your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to stop processing your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party);
  • The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party. This will be done without hindrance, and a copy of the personal data can also be provided to you when it is technically feasible to do so.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission, if you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see ‘contact us’ below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

Cookies

When you visit the A Lust for Life School Wellbeing website, browser data (e.g. the IP address) is collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics in order to improve the site and customer service. This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 14 months after collection.

This Cookie policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Site. “Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Site regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not. Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Site.

Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). When we use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Site, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data). We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Site to help customize your web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

How we use cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for security, but specifically, we use Cookies on the Site for the following purposes:

Your Preferences & User Experience: We use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Site to make your user experience more consistent and convenient.

Security: We use cookies to limit certain types of cyberattacks.

Analytical: We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Site. For example, we can use cookies to look at the number of articles viewed or loading times for pages. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site

Links to other websites

This Privacy Statement applies only to our website. The website may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by us (“Third Party Sites“). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to Third Party Sites and we are not responsible for Third-Party Sites’ content, any use of Third Party Sites, or the privacy practices of Third Party Sites. Any links from this website do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “last updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.  However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective.  Please review this Privacy Statement periodically for updates.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the personal data we hold are welcome and should be addressed to data@alustforlife.com or sent in writing to Chair of the Board, A Lust for Life, Canal House, 26 Grove Island, Corbally, Limerick, Ireland. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Last Updated:  26.02.20